?

Log in

No account? Create an account

have to go back to the gym....
kimi wa petto
princessvaw
Earlier this week, the gym attendant saw me walking around the sports club our family is a member of...
and he said (loudly) "YOU! it's been a long time you haven't been here"
me: (ooops) "yeah. kinda busy"
gym attendant: "come back to the gym or you'll grow fat!"

so, today, I did. For the 1st time in monthsssssss (with emphasis on the S's)

I'm soooooo out of shape, I knew it, but I was just too lazy or too busy to do anything. :(

I wanted to push my body to do more, but, I know that I must not stress it that hard.

Just brisk walked on the treadmill (running/jogging is high impact and predisposes to knee injury) for 20+ minutes. and used some of the machines.
I was perspiring after the first 5 minutes!!! BOO!!!!
was able to complete 1/2 miles though (so it says on the treadmill)

I want my muscles baaaack!!! I want my endurance baaack!!!

Used to have good endurance...now, it's gone.
I miss those days when the only thing that jiggles are my belly fats. :D

Now, I'm a jell-o. Ok, I'm exaggerating, but, I really hate it like this.

I miss being active. Soccer 3x a week, Basketball 3x a week and then swimming 1x a week + ballet 1x a week. That was during summer breaks. Otherwise, it was soccer 3x a week. It's pretty good exercise! :)

I'm going to get back in shape....better than I was before...I hope.

Target weight: 100-110 lbs (yeah, my (nutritionist) brother computed it for me. He says "you're 5'2" but your bone structure is "small". 100 lbs is good enough." I gave myself the 10 lbs allowance. haha.) 

can't say goodbye to chocolate though. *runs to hide*


Heat stroke
kimi wa petto
princessvaw
It's summer here...and today...

I opened the door leading to our wash area at the back of our house and found this...

maya bird
A dead bird. Known locally as the "Maya bird". I looked around for its scientific name.--> Passer montanus
It's a cute brown bird. When i was younger, our house help was able to catch some for us. I held it carefully in my hands. It has soft fur and is actually very gentle.
I have also enjoyed waking up to their chirping outside my window if I would get up at 6 AM.

And I found one dead.

I love animals.
I touched it and tried to look for a heartbeat. I wasn't sure if I could resuscitate it or even knew how to resuscitate a tiny animal, but, I would have tried if there was a heartbeat.
But, the bird was silent. It probably succumbed to the extreme heat our country is currently experiencing. A wild maya bird dead of heat stroke. :(

The bird was still soft to touch, indicating it's not more than a few hours since it joined its Creator.
I said a silent prayer for him and did this...

water
Prepared a basin with some shallow water. Hopefully, some other Maya birds will come down and drink from this water and be saved.

It's a Sho day!
kimi wa petto
princessvaw
Just a quick post before my day starts...

Happy birthday, Sho-chan!!!! :)

Hope you have many more birthdays to come!!!




photo not mine. credits go to original owner.

i missed my first ever radio program....of Arashi!
kimi wa petto
princessvaw
Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaargh!!!!

I waited all day...happily for 22:00 to arrive so I can listen to bayFM. and listen to Nino, right?

riiiiiiiiiiiiiight.

..
...
....
.....
......
.......

I FORGOT to convert it to Japan's time. Which is one hour advanced than the time in my country!

Yeah. Have to wait another week. :(


See you next week, Nino.





pictures are not mine. Got it from various places. Credits to the original owne